Shelfanger Produce Show

title summary
Types

 

Details of all the categories are listed in the files at the bottom of the page.

REGULATIONS FOR SHOW 

All entry forms and cash to be in by 7-00pm on Thursday August 23rd 2018

To - Mr. Roger Challoner, Old Post Office Cottage, Shelfanger. 

For all inquiries telephone Mr. Colin Mobbs, Diss 644859

 

All exhibits to be at Shelfanger Village Hall between 8-30am to 10.30 am on Saturday August 25thand collected from the show after 4.00pm. 

 

All exhibits to have been grown by the exhibitor with the exception of classes 34 

and 35. 

No family entries (grown from different addresses). 

The committee would like to auction all produce not taken away after the show. The auction will start at 4-1Spm, before if possible. 

The judge has the right to disqualify any entry. 

Exhibitor may make only one entry per class. 

Strictly no entries or additions on the day of the show. 

It is the responsibility of the exhibitor to place their exhibits in the correct class and to see that their exhibits are in accordance with the schedule. The show stewards will give every assistance in the placing of exhibits. 

Any objections against the judge's decision must be lodged with the stewards before 3pm. 

Whilst all reasonable care will be taken, the organizers will not be held responsible for loss or damage to exhibits. 

 

Cash prizes of 1st- 50p 2nd- 30p 3rd- 20p  Entry fee - 25p per class. 

 

The CHILESChallenge cup - awarded for the highest number of points in the vegetable section. 

 

The COLIN MOBBSChallenge Cup - awarded for best exhibit in the vegetable section. 

 

The HAMMONDChallenge cup - awarded for the highest number of points in the flower section. 

 

The E. L. LIMMERChallenge Cup - awarded for best exhibit in the flower section. 

 

The OLIVE CHINNERYMemorial Cup - awarded for highest number of points in the home Craft section. 

 

The FREDA STEVENSON Challenge cup - awarded for the best entry in the home craft section. 

 

The THOMAS BLAKEChallenge Shield - awarded for the highest combined points in the flowers & vegetables sections. 

 

The PLAYING FIELDChallenge cup - awarded for the best exhibit in the whole show. 

 

Presentation of Trophies at 3-50pm.